?

Log in

 
 
09 August 2009 @ 08:50 pm
ALLL ROUND THE FIEEELDS OF ANFIEEELD ROOAD.  
I'm back from my amazing experience of visiting Anfield for the much awaited Pre Season Friendly against Atlético de Madrid!

8th August 2009: The day that enabled me to see this glorious man play for the first time live infront of me..

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

We took the 07.22 train up to London so we didn't have a bit of a rush looking at everything once we got to Liverpool. Once we arrived in London Victoria at 09.17 we took the Tube over to Euston after some confusion over which Underground lines were open and which were closed. It turned out the Victoria line was infact open which made it much easier for us. After arriving at Euston we wondered how many others would be in Liverpool shirts and looking around there wasn't many to begin with, with about 15-20 minutes until the train left. Then just turning around, a ton appeared out of nowhere! Soon the place was filled and once the train arrived we all just pounded along to the platform to our City of Liverpool train. We got into Liverpool at 12.15.

By this time I was pretty much freaking out that we were IN Liverpool and we'd be at Anfield very shortly. Took a photo of the Empire Theatre and then made our way to Queen Square to take the bus over to Anfield. Well then I freaked out majorly as we got to Anfield and did not realise it was just on the side of the road, hahaha. We took photos of the Kop and of me next to the Shankly statue then made our way along to road to look at the stalls - buying a big Fernando flag as we did - and then back up to Anfield where there was an announcement that the Atlético team coach was about to arrive! That was exciting though we were so far back we couldn't really see anything apart from the top of the coach.

Going up the stairs through the exit into the Main Stand caused me to freak out EVEN MORE and I just kept saying "Ohmygod ohmygod ohmygod" because we were pretty close and had really good seats literally above/behind the exit so had no restricted views & were then able to get a bit closer to take photos of some of the players already stood on the pitch including Riera, Johnson, Dossena & Spearing! Took more photos then returned to our seats, had a read of the Matchday Programme then texted my cousin Joseph who was sat on the Kop! Lucky bugger, haha.

As the commentator man called out the team selection we all booed when Forlan's name was announced :D That was fun because from then on we booed him every time he touched the ball, which you probably gathered if you saw it on TV/Live Stream! Stevie, Fernando, Glen & a few others got the loudest cheers when their names were announced. I waved my Torres flag during YNWA and waved it again when he got subbed off, in the hope of getting onto the TV. I didn't.

The time when Fernando hit the post and it rebounded off was proper loud right near us! He had so many chances it was like fate was not on his side yesterday. :( However, the link ups between Gernando was brilliant! The Away Atleti fans were totally in the minority, definitely under 100 there I'm sure. They did make themselves heard though, quite a lot with their random chants and bouncing! They were fun, made me smile. :) We were kind of subdued after conceding the 2 goals but livened up with the Torres Bounce, the Gerrard chant, Fields of Anfield Road, The Reds go Marching In & then the "The referee's a wanker!" chant which appeared out of nowhere after we were denied the 2nd penalty after Lucas went down. Speaking about Lucas, his goal made the place explode and I was really impressed with him. I think it could have well earned him a few more fans and earned him the credit he does deserve at times.

Not much else to say really..apart from shirtless Stevie at the end was a treat. Yummy! ;)

Around the memorial was hectic afterwards, we had a little look at it and then got stuck in the crowd with some Atléti fans behind us, which was nice because this Spanish guy was nice looking and he actually touched my shoulder! Haha.

We then left and went to find a bus to get back near Queen Square/Lime Street Station so we could get the 17.48 train back to London. This didn't happen. It turned out the bus at the stop down the hill from Anfield wasn't going to Queen Square so we couldn't board it and there was no #17 bus to take us back. We ended up flagging down a taxi but missed our train by about 1-2 minutes. We left and went to sit by the fountain near the Empire for an hour before the next train which was fine except the train kept slowing down & stopping for no reason so we were 45 minutes late into London, instead of getting back into Euston at 21.05 we got there at 21.50!

So again we missed the later 22.03 train after ending up legging it from Euston through the station down the escalators and through to the Underground platform. By this time I was so tired and stressed and worried we wouldn't find a way home I just cried. I was so knackered emotion just got the better of me. :( We did manage to get the 22.18 train all the way to Ashford International and got a taxi home from there. (People following me on Twitter would know this bit as I had a bit of a rage about it).

PHOTO TIME!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Jnandogirl on August 10th, 2009 08:00 am (UTC)
omg omg omg omg! god i'm just so happy for you! XD (and SO jealous!!) YOU WERE AT ANFIELD!!!!!!!!!!! the photo of you with the shankly statue made me smile so much! and the one with the kop in the background :D and you really did have good seats!! XD aaww i just loved reading this and seeing your pics! :D too bad about the trains and everything on the way home :( but at least you got home okay in the end! :) and it must've been a fantastic day! :D

(im gonna post my review too in just a bit! :D)
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 10th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
Thanks J!! I'm glad you enjoyed this review & all of the pics! If you add me on FB, or go to my FB page you should be able to see all of the photos I've put up so far - I have about 100 more to add today!

:D :D

I'm printing out lots of photos today!
J: ft ♥ vs FC Lynnandogirl on August 10th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
you wouldn't mind me adding you on fb? :D
camillaah: football | we ♥ torres.camillaah on August 10th, 2009 11:59 am (UTC)
Of course not! It's fine. :D Then you'll be able to see all of the photos I took, and if you've put yours on there I can see all of yours and the gorgeousness of Fernando up close!
J: ft ♥ vs FC Lynnandogirl on August 10th, 2009 12:13 pm (UTC)
great! ♥ aah i can't wait to see all of your photos! :D i haven't posted any of my photos there yet but i will probably put a couple up there later..the rest i'll just post here on LJ :)

i was going through your review again and it really hit me, this really is the first time you've ever seen them play live. seriously, how amazing wasn't that? :D:D:D:D
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 10th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah! It was SO amazing. But it all flew by so fast. Much quicker than what you see on the TV. But it was fantastic, the atmosphere and the songs and just everything! I totally enjoyed myself and would love to go back one day, for sure. :D :D
J: lfcnandogirl on August 10th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
it really does, doesnt it! :( oh, you just have to go back there some day! i demand it! lol :D if not before then, then perhaps next pre-season you can try again as it's probably waay easier to get tickets! :D
ringhelediel: istanbulringhelediel on August 10th, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
im dead excited for you!!!! XDDD!!!!! can't wait to go there myself!!! lol i can only empathize with the knackered feeling haha~

heeeee this entry put a smile on my face!
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 10th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!!! I can't wait til you get to be there! You will LOVE it!!!

I'm glad this put a smile on your face! :D
bawb: [ft] my number ninex_undercover_x on August 10th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
omg it sounds awesome despite the result :)
shame about the train issues, but at least you got home safe and sound, right?
camillaah: football | fernando.camillaah on August 11th, 2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
it was pretty incredible :)
yeah definitely, it was just a stress because we got up there so faultlessly!
Naomishadow_sea on August 10th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwww, I'm so glad it lived up to your expectations! Your photos are great, I gave up on trying to get any after a while, I was near the back and my ancient camera's zoom is basically non-existent!

Your journey back sounds horrific, Arriva buses are so awful. Glad you got home safe.

And the boos for Forlan were hilarious. I felt kind of sorry for him after a while, but then I remembered his goals in 2002 and stopped feeling guilty lol.
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 11th, 2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks lovely! Ooh right. Yeah, the back of the Kop looked prolifically high and there's no way I could have sat there, even though I'm okay with heights my eyesight sucks D:

It really was. Especially after getting there so smoothly. I don't think it was Ariva buses (or are they the green/blue ones?), it was Stagecoach and then some sort of Soccerbus. :/

Hahaha I didn't feel sorry for him at all! I had a lot of fun booing him, when I watched some of it back on the tv it sounded dead loud.
who_lovewho_love on August 10th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOU
I LOVE THEM
I LOVE GERNANDO (WHO I BELIEVE I SPY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE SECOND TO LAST PHOTO Y/Y?
Glad you enjoyed bb :D
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 11th, 2009 12:37 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOU TOO
I ALSO LOVE THEM TOO
AND I LOVE GERNANDO (WHO ARE INDEED IN THE MIDDLE OF THAT PHOTO. I HAVE A FEW OTHERS, THEY'RE NOT BRILLIANT BUT THEY ARE OF THEM.)

ALSO SOME LAD THAT WAS THERE, INCIDENTALLY NOT SAT TOO FAR AWAY FROM US, ADDED ME ON FB AND HE HAS SOME AMAZING PHOTOS OF THE WARM UP - OF FERNANDO INCLUDED - AND WHEN THEY GOT OFF THEIR COACH WHEN THEY ARRIVED BECAUSE HE WAS OBV THERE EARLY AND WAS PRACTICALLY INFRONT OF THE COACH DOOR.
(Anonymous) on August 11th, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
Hello
What is that 5th pic is all about? You are very pretty btw.
camillaah: football | torres and gerrard.camillaah on August 11th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Hello
It's the Atlético team coach arriving. Aw, thank you.
itsthalita on August 16th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
NEW! http://beingagenius.livejournal.com/
If you don't mind can you add me in my new journal?
This one will be deleted soon.

By the way...
OMG, YOU WERE IN ANFIELD! IT'S LIKE A REALIZED DREAM, GIRL! :3